Classes at Sycamore Center

 

When: Full programming launches on October 4, 2021 and ends December 10, 2021.

Where: Sycamore Youth Center 301 N. 4th Street Steubenville, OH.

Who: Elementary Students (Monday and Tuesdays). Middle and high school will take place Wednesday-Friday.

Sponsoring Organizations: The Ohio Valley Youth Network, a 501c3 non-profit organization.

Cost: Free!  •  Sign Up Below!

Monday
(Garfield Elementary Day)

Garfield Sonshine Bible Club – Instructors – Bobbyjon Bauman, Marie Hosdil, & Lissette Colon – Grades 1-4 – 2:45-4:00

Drama/Acting Class – Instructor – John Martinez – Grades 5-12 – 3:15-5:00
Art Class – Instructors – Zanea Van Horn & Marianne DuBois – Grades 1-4 – 4:00-4:30

Martial Arts Program – Instructor – Patrick LeMasters – Teach students martial arts and self-defense – Grades 1-4 – 4:00-4:30
Whiz Kids Math Skills Class – Instructor – Renee Thompson of Thee Ambassadors – Grades 1-8 – 4:00-4:45

Cooking Class – Instructor – Michelle Clum – Grades 1-4 – 4:30-5:00

Tumbling Class – Instructor – Alex Phillips – Grades 1-4 – 4:30-5:00

Computer Lab Class – Instructors – Bobbyjon Bauman & Monique Sammut – Grades 1-4 – 4:30-5:00

Run, Jump, & Play (Physical Fitness Class) – Instructors – Shaq Petteway, Brendan Slovacek, & Shayne Graves – Grades 1-4 – 4:30-5:00
Story Time With Miss Lissette – Instructor – Lissette Colon – Snacks, coloring, & stories – Grades 1-4 – 4:45-5:00

Swing/Line Dance @ Sycamore (Young Adults) Group – Instructor – Sophia Wendt – 6:30-8:15 – For more information call/text 740-457-6913

Tuesday
(Wells/Pugliese/STEM Academy Day)

Wells/Pugliese/Stem Academy Sonshine Bible Club – Instructors – Bobbyjon Bauman, Marie Hosdil, Lissette Colon – Grades 1-4 – 2:45-4:00 

Art Class – Instructor – Zanea Van Horn – Grades 1-4 – 4:00-4:30

Run, Jump, & Play (Physical Fitness Class) – Instructors – Shaq Petteway, Brendan Slovacek, & Shayne Graves – Grades 1-4 – 4:00-4:30

Cooking Class – Instructors – Sandy Wilson – Grades 1-4 – 4:30-5:00
Aspire Life Skills Class – Family Recovery Center – Instructors Nichelle Cunningham – Grades 1-4  – 4:30-5:00 

Story time, Crafts, Genealogy Class – Instructors – Sarita Asawa & The Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson Cty Staff - Grades 1-4 – 4:30-5:00

Sycamore International Dance Class – Instructors – Bob Tomlinson & Ethan Fithen – All Ages Grade 5-Adult welcome – 6:30-8:00 

Wednesday

(Grades 5-12)

Video Games Class – Instructor – Brendan Slovacek – Grades 5-12 – 3:00-4:00

Girls Bible Club – Instructor – Amanda Thompson – Grades 5-12 – 3:00-3:30

Zoomba Class – Instructor – Tiffany Beckwith – Grades 5-12 – 3:30-4:00

Pyrography Wood Burning Art with Pen Class – Instructor – Amanda Thompson – Grades 5-12 – 3:30-4:15

Praise Band Class – Instructor – Bobbyjon Bauman – Grades 5-12 – 4:00-4:30

Tumbling Class – Instructor – Kristy Seditz – Grades 1-8 – 4:00-5:00

Legacy Project Home/Auto Repair/Life Skills Club for Boys – Fishers Council – Instructor – Steve Forte – Grades 5-12 – 4:15-5:00

Stampin’ Up Card/Craft Class – Instructor – Ellen Mosti Barner & Patrick Long – 5-12 – 4:15-5:00
Young Entrepreneurs/Financial Literacy Class – Instructor - Renee Thompson of Thee Ambassadors – Grades 5-12 – 4:15-5:00

Piano Lessons – Instructor – Natalie Salibi – Grades 5-12 – 3:30-6:30 by appointment only – For more information call/text 740-346-8476
Connect Youth Group – Instructors – Bobbyjon Bauman & Brendan Slovak – Location Varies – Grades 6-12 – 6:45-8:30

Thursday

(Grades 5-12)

Leadership & Career Development Class – Kelly Jeffers – Grades 5-12 – 3:00-4:00

Drama/Acting Class – John Martinez – Grades 5-12 – 3:15-5:00

Hip Hop Dance Class – Instructor – Kaly Schafer – Grades 5-12 – 4:00-4:30

Home & Auto Repair – Instructor – Brendan Slovacek – Grades 5-12 – 4:00-4:30

Sewing, Knitting & Crocheting Class – Instructors – Deb Schmidt, Misha McGovern, & Agnes Wear – Grades 5-12 – 4:15-5:00

Hip Hop Class – Instructor – Jeff "Heavenly Peace" of CBE 180 – Grades 5-12 – 4:30-5:00

Board Games Class – Instructor – Brendan Slovacek – Grades 5-12 – 4:30-5:00

Sycamore Classical Choir – Instructors - Hannah & Celia Mergen – Grades - 5-12 – 6:30-8:00 – Call 740-278-3686 for details

Tutoring Program –Instructor – Dr. John Hermann – Grades 5-12 by appointment only after school – text/call John at 740-381-6684

Connect Young Adults Group – Brendan Slovacek & Shaina Thornton – 18-30 year olds – Fellowship, Coffee, Bible Study @ Sycamore – 6:30-8:00

Friday

(Grades 5-12)

Cooking Class – Instructor – Monique Sammut & Zanea Van Horn – Grades 5-12 – 3:00-3:45

Introduction to Stock Trading Class – Instructor – Delilah Mukes & Bobbyjon Bauman – Grades 5-12 – 3:00-3:45
Martial Arts Program – Instructor – Patrick LeMasters – Teach students martial arts and self-defense – Grades 5-12 – 3:00-3:45 

Cosmetology Class – Instructor – Michelle Clum – Grades 5-12 – 3:45-4:15

Kickball Class – Instructor – Myles Wear – Grades 5-12 – 3:45-4:15

Computer Lab – Instructor – Bobbyjon Bauman – Grades 5-12 – 4:00-4:45

Strength & Conditioning Physical Fitness Class – Instructors – Brendan Slovacek & JR Lawrence – Grades 5-12 – 4:15-4:45
Gardening Class – Instructor – Leslie Sherlock – Grades 5-12 – 4:15-4:45
Tutoring Program – Instructor – Dr. John Hermann – Grades 5-12 by appointment only after school – text/call John at 740-381-6684

English Country Dancing – Instructor – Tori Swanner – Ages 10 and up – 6:00-9:30 – Call 985-246-4745 for details

Saturday

(All Ages Including Adults)

“Dips & Dives” Square Dance Night – Instructors – Lisa Minton & Scott Brown – Set for families and singles to attend together for a time of square dancing, snacks and fun! All ages and all skill levels of dancers are welcome to attend. 6:30-9:00 @ Sycamore.  Call 412-215-0617 for details.

Class Times Vary

(Grades 5-12)

Dream Big Band Program - Instructor – Matt Hill – Free instrumental lessons – Times vary – Call (304)-559-1047 to schedule a time

Sign Up for Classes

Choose Your Classes and Sign up Today!